Milsoms Hotels Privacy Policy

Milsoms Hotels is a trading division of Loch Fyne Restaurants Ltd ("Loch Fyne"). Loch Fyne takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Loch Fyne is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Loch Fyne may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Loch Fyne conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Loch Fyne or to send you information which Loch Fyne believes may be of interest to you. Loch Fyne will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

Other than as outlined above, Loch Fyne may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

• As required by law to any third parties;
• To third parties who may process personal data on Loch Fyne's behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;
• To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require Loch Fyne to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Loch Fyne holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Loch Fyne and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Loch Fyne Restaurants Ltd, at 175 Hampton Road, Twickenham, TW2 5NG if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

Last updated: October 2008
Loch Fyne Restaurants Limited, registered in Scotland with registered number SC181811 and having its registered office at Belhaven Brewery, Brewery Lane, Dunbar, East Lothian EH42 1PE.